The Notification of Conventional Tower Cranes Regulations 2010

7 July, 2010

The Notification of Conventional Tower Cranes Regulations 2010 (“the Regulations”) came into force on 6 April 2010 and require certain information about conventional tower cranes being used on construction sites to be notified to the HSE.

 

Which tower cranes are affected?

To come within the scope of the Regulations, the crane must be:

– A conventional tower crane;
– Used on construction sites.

A conventional tower crane is defined within the Regulations as:

“A slewing jib type crane with jib located at the top of a vertical tower and which is assembled on a construction site from components”.

According to the HSE guidance, this will include, but is not limited to, such cranes with horizontal or luffing jibs and slewing rings at the base or top of the tower.

The duty to notify will not apply to other types of crane. Examples given by the HSE include self erecting tower cranes and mobile cranes.

 

Who must notify the HSE?

The duty to notify applies to employers, including self employed persons, and to any persons who have control of the use of conventional tower cranes or the way in which they are used.

Where several employers make use of the same crane only one notification is required. According to the HSE guidance, in practice, whoever has the responsibility for ensuring the crane is thoroughly examined by a competent person in accordance with Regulation 9 of the Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998 should also ensure that notification is made.

 

The notification procedure

Notification can either be done on line or by post. In each case certain specified information must be provided alongside payment of a fee.

Reviewed in 2015